Tier II Chemical Inventory Reports

If we haven’t scheduled your Tier II reporting by now, what are you waiting for? Chemical Inventory reporting is about to be in full swing for this year (March 1st deadline.)

Facilities covered by the Federal Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA) requirements must submit an Emergency and Hazardous Chemical Inventory Form to the Local Emergency Planning Committee (LEPC), the State Emergency Response Commission (SERC), and the local fire department annually by March 1st.

Minimum thresholds have been established for Tier II reporting under Title III, Section 312. These thresholds are as follows:

  • For Extremely Hazardous Substances (EHSs) designated under section 302 of Title III, the reporting threshold is 500 pounds (or 227 kg.) or the threshold planning quantity (TPQ), whichever is lower;
  • For all other hazardous chemicals for which facilities are required to have or prepare an MSDS, the minimum reporting threshold is 10,000 pounds (or 4,540 kg.).
  • By March 1st, you need to report hazardous chemicals that were present at your facility at any time during the previous calendar year at levels that equal or exceed these thresholds.

HE Number 14 part 2

This entry was posted in Environmental Regulations, Healthcare Environments and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.